Dubai property prices, community by community

The median Dubai home sold for AED 1,728 per square foot in the twelve months to 3 September 2026, across 189,931 registered sales. Community medians run from AED 766 to AED 7,575. These are prices registered with the Land Department after completion, not asking prices.

1,728
Median AED per square foot
+8.3%
Change on the twelve months before
189,931
Registered sales
69%
Bought off-plan from a developer
Period
Colour by

Median AED per sqft, sales since 2023. Grey: too few sales to report.

We introduce you to a licensed broker who covers it.

Every community with enough sales to report

95 of 223 over the last twelve months. The rest recorded too few sales to publish a median from. Choose a longer period above and more of the map fills in.

CommunityAED/sqftChangeSales 12mOff-plan
Jumeira Bay9,233+2.9%229%
Jumeirah 2JUMEIRA SECOND7,575+11.5%15678%
Umm Suqeim First5,800+427.3%830%
World Trade CentreTRADE CENTER SECOND4,761+1.4%60694%
The World IslandsWORLD ISLANDS4,186-10.7%4188%
Al Sufouh / Media CityAL SAFOUH FIRST3,996+122%73890%
Jumeirah 1JUMEIRA FIRST3,709+25.9%35440%
DIFCTRADE CENTER FIRST3,690+2.2%23586%
Al Karama3,602+9.3%280%
Palm JumeirahNAKHLAT JUMEIRA3,597+21.5%1,41632%
Nakhlat Jabal Ali3,471+23.4%71056%
Nadd Al Shiba First3,197+78.8%2,94676%
Zaa'Beel First3,182+4.3%10862%
Al Wasl3,177+5.4%1,57575%
Zaa'Beel Second3,150+14.9%85585%
Madinat Dubai Al Melaheyah3,121+14.3%4,19099%
Downtown DubaiBURJ KHALIFA3,108+11%2,99536%
Naif2,924+5.2%220%
Al Rowaiyah First2,800n/a6495%
Umm Suqeim Third2,798+3.1%46768%
Nakhlat Deira2,707+19.3%5,32598%
Al Kheeran First2,563+5.9%4,03767%
Business BayBUSINESS BAY2,559+9.8%9,32759%
Dubai MarinaMARSA DUBAI2,508-5.1%4,10123%
Bu Kadra2,500+3.1%2,92499%
Mohammed Bin Rashid CityHADAEQ SHEIKH MOHAMMED BIN RASHID2,391+0.4%3,21449%
Ras Al Khor Industrial First2,350+5.9%60499%
Al Satwa2,288+17.4%1,61392%
Al Kifaf2,214+5.9%38573%
Jumeirah Lake TowersAL THANYAH FIFTH2,152+11.1%4,01650%
Saih Shuaib 12,085+658.3%63261%
Nad Al Sheba / MeydanAL MERKADH2,076+0.2%2,97023%
Al JaddafAL JADAF2,033+18.9%2,95180%
Ghadeer Al Tair2,027+1.7%880%
Al Thanyah First1,920+18.2%3538%
Emirates Hills / The GreensAL THANYAH THIRD1,919+9%6266%
Al Yalayis 11,821+21.2%4,48877%
Al BarshaAL BARSHA FIRST1,800+10.9%13273%
Al Hebiah First1,793-5.4%4,33477%
Me'Aisem Second1,772+6.4%6740%
Al Barsha South Second1,758+11.6%4,07395%
Wadi Al Safa 41,734-4.1%4,02398%
Al Thanyah Fourth1,707+12.7%5260%
Dubai Production CityAL HEBIAH THIRD1,694+25.5%1,96452%
Jabal Ali Industrial Second1,691+29.6%2,77794%
Dubai Studio CityAL HEBIAH FIFTH1,687+9%3,46559%
Al Barsha South Fifth1,652+15.3%4,95185%
Dubai SouthMADINAT AL MATAAR1,638+4.3%16,39390%
Al Hebiah Sixth1,590+19%60426%
Knowledge VillageAL SAFOUH SECOND1,570-48.9%44528%
Al Barsha South Third1,554+15.2%4,08463%
DubailandWADI AL SAFA 31,538+3.7%8,31480%
Ras Al KhorAL KHEERAN1,533-3.3%400%
Dubai Investment Park Second1,522-1.1%5,12483%
Al Yufrah 11,522+15.3%1,84656%
Al Yalayis 21,514+13.6%2,23654%
Jumeirah Village CircleAL BARSHA SOUTH FOURTH1,512+8.1%13,80264%
Jebel Ali / Discovery GardensJABAL ALI FIRST1,510+17.7%8,29566%
Al Bada'1,510+55.3%380%
Port Saeed1,503-0.9%210%
Al Hebiah Second1,496+3.2%1,75570%
Al Yalayis 51,481n/a9250%
Dubailand / LiwanWADI AL SAFA 51,462+9.7%9,66885%
Saih Shuaib 21,428+3.3%1,06083%
Wadi Al Safa 61,401+6.6%2840%
Dubai Sports CityAL HEBIAH FOURTH1,399+12%3,89556%
IMPZ / Production CityME'AISEM FIRST1,393+4.7%4,32663%
Wadi Al Safa 21,392+22.8%1,77667%
Dubailand / Al BarariWADI AL SAFA 71,346+6.1%97234%
Muhaisnah First1,337+7.2%600%
Nadd Hessa1,228-0.8%2,58347%
MirdifMIRDIF1,207+6.5%27134%
Umm Al Sheif1,189+10.9%260%
Dubai Investment Park First1,110+26.2%1,83984%
Warsan Fourth1,106+20.6%1,72064%
Madinat Hind 41,047-14.5%1,5414%
Hor Al Anz1,011+29.9%1000%
Nadd Al Hamar1,010+5.6%10722%
Nadd Al Shiba Third983+16.4%250%
Al Qouz Fourth899+15.7%1350%
Hessyan First789+10.3%240%
International CityWARSAN FIRST766+18.9%2,26930%
Al Mamzar686+10.1%250%
Abu Hail612+12.1%630%
Al Qusais Industrial Fifth600+0.1%820%
Al Khwaneej First594+70.8%410%
Jabal Ali Industrial First592+23.2%490%
Al Qouz First461+5%280%
Al Wuheida433+20.4%430%
Al Rashidiya389+33.1%570%
Al Twar Fourth289+13.6%320%
Al Ttay272-18.4%460%
Warsan Third2600%690%
Saih Shuaib 3181+29.5%390%
Saih Shuaib 4167+40.2%490%

Questions this data answers

What is the average price per square foot in Dubai?

The median registered sale in the twelve months to 3 September 2026 was AED 1,728 per square foot, across 189,931 sales. Across the 68 communities with at least 100 sales, medians run from AED 766 to AED 7,575, so one city-wide number hides most of what decides a purchase. The median is used here rather than the mean because a small number of very large sales pulls an average upward.

How much does a one-bedroom apartment cost in Dubai?

The commonest sale on the register over the last twelve months was a one-bedroom, and its median was AED 1,255,117 for about 778 square feet, across 64,820 sales. Over ten years the median for the same size of home was AED 1,134,000. These are medians across the whole city, and the answer moves a long way by community: the price per square foot below runs from AED 766 to AED 7,575.

Which areas of Dubai are the most expensive?

Among communities with at least 100 registered sales in the last twelve months, the highest medians per square foot were Jumeirah 2 at AED 7,575, World Trade Centre at AED 4,761, Al Sufouh / Media City at AED 3,996, Jumeirah 1 at AED 3,709 and DIFC at AED 3,690. These are medians for whole communities, so they cover a wide spread of buildings, ages and sizes.

Which areas of Dubai are the most affordable?

On the same basis the lowest were International City at AED 766, Al Qouz Fourth at AED 899, Nadd Al Hamar at AED 1,010, Hor Al Anz at AED 1,011 and Madinat Hind 4 at AED 1,047. A low price per square foot is not the same as a low purchase price, because unit sizes differ sharply between communities.

Are Dubai property prices rising or falling?

The city-wide median rose 8.3 per cent over the twelve months to 3 September 2026, measured against the twelve months immediately before. Growth was not uniform: 11 of the 93 communities with a comparable figure fell over the same period, among them Madinat Hind 4 at -14.5 per cent, Al Hebiah First at -5.4 per cent and Dubai Marina at -5.1 per cent. Very large swings in recently launched communities usually reflect a change in what is being sold there rather than a repricing of the same stock, which is why the longer periods above are the more reliable guide.

Which Dubai communities have the most property sales?

Over the last twelve months the busiest by registered sales were Dubai South at 16,393, Jumeirah Village Circle at 13,802, Dubailand / Liwan at 9,668, Business Bay at 9,327 and Dubailand at 8,314. Volume and price move independently: four of those five sit below the city-wide median price per square foot.

How much of the Dubai property market is off-plan?

69 per cent of registered sales in the last twelve months were off-plan, meaning bought from a developer before completion rather than from an existing owner. Over ten years the share is 56 per cent. In some communities it is close to the entire market: Bu Kadra, Madinat Dubai Al Melaheyah and Ras Al Khor Industrial First each recorded 99 per cent.

How many Dubai buyers use a mortgage?

Mortgage registrations equalled 22 per cent of sales over the last twelve months, and 24 per cent over ten years. The figure is low partly because it tracks the off-plan share: a developer payment plan is not a mortgage and never reaches the mortgage register.

Why are these figures different from the ones on property portals?

A portal shows asking prices for property currently on the market. This page shows prices registered with the Land Department after a sale completed. The two separate whenever a property sells for more or less than it was listed at, and it is the registered figure that becomes the comparable a valuer or a bank works from later.

Where does this data come from and how current is it?

Every figure is computed from the Dubai Land Department transaction register, via Dubai Pulse open data. The most recent sale included is dated 3 September 2026, and the set covers 1,346,049 residential sales. Shops, offices and land plots are excluded. A community needs at least 20 priced sales within a period before a median is published for it, which is why 95 of 223 communities are reportable over twelve months and 145 over ten years.

Ask about an area

Tell us what you are trying to work out and we will introduce you to a licensed broker who covers it. Property Desk is not a broker and does not transact.

Source: Dubai Land Department transaction register, via Dubai Pulse open data. Names are the official cadastral ones, with the familiar name shown first where they differ, because nobody searches for Al Thanyah Fifth. How this is built is on the method page.